Status Change

If you are currently in the U.S. in a visa status other than F-1, you may change your status to F-1 after you have been accepted and have submitted all financial documents.  You can change your status in two different ways:

  1. You may opt to return to your home country with a new I-20 issued by the DSO at Dominican University.  You will then follow the directions for obtaining an F-1 visa and re-enter the U.S. in F-1 status.  This is recommended as you do not have to wait for US CIS to adjudicate your petition for change of status and you will be immediately in F-1 status upon entry.
  1. If you choose to do change of status through US CIS, please see the info sheet here.
  1. If you are currently in H1-b status and wish to change to F-1, please contact the DSO for instructions.
  1. If you are the spouse/child of an F-1 student at DU and wish to change to F-2, please contact the DSO for instructions.